‘We’re Begging for Education.’ Meet the Teacher Who Panhandled to Buy Her Class School Supplies

An Oklahoma teacher stood at a highway intersection panhandling for school supplies last week. She was surprised when she made $52 in 10 minutes and “overwhelmed” by the support she received online in the days that followed. But the interaction that affected her most was a young woman who approached her, donated her waitressing tips and said, “I’m alive today because of a teacher like you.”

“That just choked me up,” said Teresa Danks, a third-grade teacher at Grimes Elementary School in Tulsa, Okla., who set out to raise money for her classroom and send a message about education funding challenges that she thinks too few people understand.

Oklahoma has recently led the nation in cuts to general education funding per student, according to a report by the nonpartisan Center on Budget and Policy Priorities. Oklahoma also ranked 49th out of 50 states and the District of Columbia for average teacher salary, which was $45,276 in the state in 2016, according to a report by the National Education Association.

Danks, 50, said she typically spends $2,000 to $3,000 of her $35,000 salary on classroom supplies each year. Recent budget cuts have worsened the financial burden on teachers, who are often tasked with purchasing their own classroom supplies. Oklahoma’s budget crisis has led to larger class sizes, textbook shortages and, in some districts, a four-day school week, the Washington Post reported in May.

“It’s just getting to the point where we don’t have anything else to cut,” Danks told TIME.

She stood outside last Wednesday with a sign that read, “Teacher needs school supplies! Anything helps.” She was hoping to draw attention to her need for supplies for art and science projects — beads, pipe cleaners, pom poms, googly eyes and paper towels — and then continue raising money online.

“I mean, they sound silly, but these kinds of things are what you need — paper towel rolls, toilet paper rolls, they make the good little rocket ships when we do our solar system study,” she said. “Most of these kids will never leave the city they live in or the rural community they live in, so teachers are trying to bring the world to them.”

Deborah Gist, superintendent of Tulsa Public Schools, said state budget cuts have been “really, really difficult” for the school system.

“We certainly know — and I know personally from having been a teacher for many years — that it is unfortunately commonplace in our country for teachers to invest many hundreds of dollars or thousands of dollars in their classroom,” she said, adding that she took a second job at a pet store and later as a restaurant hostess to make money for her classroom when she was a teacher in Texas.

“We try to do what we can to make up for the lack of investment on the part of our state in our schools,” Gist continued, “and I’ll continue to advocate for that.”

After Danks’ brief panhandling stint, she posted photos of her effort on Facebook and created a GoFundMe page, which had raised $3,500 as of Monday afternoon — surpassing her $2,000 goal for her own classroom. Danks plans to continue raising money to give to other teachers in partnership with DonorsChoose.org, an organization that has raised more than $500 million to fund classroom projects for public school teachers across the country.

“I definitely am going to be pushing forward this movement,” she said. “I would love to see teachers across America standing out there with their signs, saying just that we’re begging for education.”

Cheers for July 23

Freed Hardeman
honors local trio

Three students from Etowah County made the President’s List for the Spring 2017 semester at Freed Hardeman University in Henderson, Tennessee: Abby Dickson, a junior English major from Gadsden; Jacob Dowdy, a freshman music major from Gadsden; and Claire Livingston, a freshman child and family studies major from Glencoe.

 

Snead State’s
spring graduates

Snead State Community College students from Northeast Alabama who received degrees in Spring 2017 commencement ceremonies:

ALBERTVILLE

• Courtney Elizabeth Adams, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Ashlay Allen, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Alyssa Brooke Angel, Associate in Science in General Eduaction.

• Brianna Renee Barnes, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Tabitha Boyd, Associate in Science in Public Relations.

• Maria Jesus Caballero, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in Accounting Technology.

• Maria Guadalupe Cantellano, Associate in Science in Business.

• Madison Hope Cantrell, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Sabrina Cassels, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Jean-Pierre Emanuel Castellon, Associate in Science in Chemical Engineering.

• Natalie Beth Champion, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Lauren Nicole Chumley, Associate in Science in Business.

• Sara Railyn Coe, short-term certificate in Cybersecurity.

• Tyler Blake Collins, short-term certificate in Basic Electricity.

• Jordan Elizabeth Compton, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Marlon Joseph Cordova, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Julia Davis, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in General Business.

• Molly Melanie Doyle, Associate in Science in Early Childhood Education.

• Kevin Duke, Associate in Applied Science in Industrial Maintenance Technology.

• Adrienne Epperson, Associate in Science in Criminal Justice.

• Anna Elizabeth Fant, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Lori Leann Fleming, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Amber Fortner, Associate in Applied Science in Office Administration.

• Matthew Richard Fox, short-term certificate in Computer Technician.

• Kimberly Goodwin, short-term certificate in Office Administration.

• Denny Gonzalez Guzman, Associate in Science with Pre-Nursing.

• Letitia Hall, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business.

• Danielle Leigh Havis, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in Accounting Technology.

• Cristal Hernandez, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Jessica Hoang, Associate in Science in Biology.

• Brittney Lashay Isbell, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Eli Callahan Jones, Associate in Science in Physical Education.

• Colin Ryan Karr, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Chelsie Ann Knabel, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Steven Christopher Lang, Associate in Science in Business.

• Mariah Jade Leach, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Rachel Leonard, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Malari Lee Lewis, short-term certificate in Child Development.

• Maricela Luevano Medina, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Julia Faith Marshall, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Katelyn Marshall, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Kristen Brooke Martin, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

• Armando Mendoza, Associate in Science in Psychology.

• Steve Moise, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Alona Eshaela Moore, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Amanda Joyce Moore, Associate in Science in Special Education.

• Sarah Kathryn Nichols, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Cody Lee Nix, Associate in Science in Business.

• Dienly Jean Phillipe, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Seth Grayston Rains, Associate in Science in Mechanical Engineering.

• Ashlie Ramirez, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Chelsea Faith Ray, Associate in Science in Early Childhood Education.

• Kevin Lee Roberson, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Anayele Rodriguez, Associate in Applied Science in Office Administration, short-term certificate in Office Administration.

• Elida Balcazar Rodriguez, Associate in Applied Science in Office Administration, short-term certificate in Office Administration.

• Monica Duran Santoyo, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Dylan Keith Shadinger, Associate in Science in Biology.

• Hannah Brooke Short, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

• Erin Sloan, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Kaitlyn Elizabeth Smith, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Yesenia Arely Peraza Soto, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in Accounting Technology.

• Jonathan Isai Ulloa, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Emily Nicole Wilson, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Victor Alfonso Zavala Luna, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Sarah Grace Williams, Associate in Applied Science in Child Development.

• Christopher Stone, short-term certificate in Cisco.

• Dana Marie Stidger, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

• Laura Williamson, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

• Joel Benjamin Walls, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Barbara Kelly Whitman, Associate in Science in Business.

• John Louis Todd, Associate in History.

ALTOONA

• Andrew Tyler Cornelius, Associate in Science in Computer Science.

• Jesse Caitlyn Evatt, short-term certificate in Nursing Assistant.

• Timothy Justen Graul, Associate in Science in Science Education.

• Kiel Lamar Harrelson, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Douglas Tran Howard, Associate in Science in Civil Engineering.

• Gabriel Blayne Miller, Associate in Science in History.

• Bailey Andrew Morton, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Maria Guadalupe Serrano, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Haley RaChell Thompson, Associate in Science in General Education.

ATTALLA

• Courtney Morgan Childers, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Tristan Seth Delgado, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Faith Leigh Lemons, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Michael Don Maharry, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Michaela McGuire, Associate in Science in Business.

• Krystal Necole Moon, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Arianna Michelle Patterson, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in Health Care Management.

• Amy Nasya Weeks, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Kelly Lynn White, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Brent Whitman, Associate in Science in Criminal Justice.

BOAZ

• David Joshua Adelman, Associate in Applied Science in Computer Science Technology, a short-term certificate in Cisco.

• McKenna Anderson, Associate in Science in Early Childhood Education.

• Warren Brylee Argy, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Chasity Rae Arnold, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Dakota Shane Ballentine, Associate in Science in Business.

• Wesley Nathan Burns, Associate in Science in Mechanical Engineering.

• Sawyer Edward Cahela, Associate in Science in Business.

• Ana Calmo Matias, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Lucas Cain Cason, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Miranda Cochran, Associate in Science in Business.

• Jonathan Allen Cole, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Vicki Craig, Associate in Science in Accounting.

• Charles Cummings, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in General Business.

• Heather Dohring, Associate in Science in Psychology.

• Matthew Stuart Duvall, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Garrett Benjamin Dyar, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Rhonda Jayonn Hagler, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Glynda Doreen Harper, Associate in Applied Science in Office Administration.

• Katherine Michelle Hays, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Mary Holcomb, Associate in Science in Biology.

• Heather Ann Jenkins, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Mira LeAnn White Johnson, Associate in Science in Business.

• Sarah Johnson, Associate in Applied Science in Office Administration, short-term certificates in Office Administration and Medical Transcription.

• Allie BreAnna Jones, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Cassidy Hope Jones, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Emma Kate Kelley, Associate in Science in Early Childhood Education.

• Rachel Kilgo, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Cheyenne Shania Kilgore, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in General Business.

• Ashley Nicole Kilpatrick, short-term certificate in Medical Transcription.

• Erin Lashell Kilpatrick, Associate in Science in Business.

• Ryan King, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Elijah Brodie Lathan, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Courtney Alise Lee, Associate in Science in Music.

• Christian Chad Leonard, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• David Lowenstein, Associate in Science in Psychology.

• Brett Austin Maltbie, short-term certificate in Cisco.

• Meagan Nicole Miller, Associate in Applied Science in Child Development.

• Tiffany Marie Miller, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Ryan Ashley Millwood, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business.

• Austin Clay Minor, Associate in Science in Religious Studies.

• William Thomas Morgan, Associate in Science in Agricultural Business and Economics.

• Melissa Ann Nevinski, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Zachary Pike, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Judson Andre Proctor, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Hannah Nicole Rains, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Brandy Michelle Ross, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Abbie Grace Salers, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Kyle Andrew Sanders, Associate in Science in Electrical Engineering.

• Christian Jay Shell, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Branden Dewayne Sims, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Austin David Smith, Associate in Science in Computer Science.

• Morgan Renee Smith, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Stephanie Leigh Smith, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Briana Hope Soworowski, short-term certificate in Medical Transcription.

• Carly Diane Stephens, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Trey William Willoughby, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Chelsea Lake Wallace, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Kelli Nicole White, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Lauren Hope Wills, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Trista West, short-term certificate in Computer Technician.

• Elijah Max Walker, Associate in Science in Social Studies Education.

COLLINSVILLE

• Makayla Spade, Associate in Science in General Education.

CROSSVILLE

• Erick Calderon, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Jessica Morgan Clontz, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Tiffany Dalrymple, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Elias Hernandez Lopez, short-term certificate in Basic Electricity.

• Elijah Tait Holcomb, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Caleb Johnston, Associate in Science in History Education.

• Derrick Robert Jones, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Traci Maddox Norris, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Emily Ann Smith, Associate in Science in Business.

• Brady Lee Williams, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Crystal Hayes Watkins, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Maria Guadalupe Vidal, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in General Business.

• Heather Nicole Willbanks, Associate in Applied Science, short-term certificate in Office Administration.

DOUGLAS

• Ramsey Izena Hill, Associate in Science in General Education.

FORT PAYNE

• Ethan Rickey Bethune, Associate in Science in Business.

• Ashley Nicole Norris, Associate in Science in Exercise Science and Wellness.

• Laura Leigh Parker, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

FYFFE

• Shanna Asha Hicks, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Macey Katlin Parris, Associate in Science in Electrical Engineering.

GADSDEN

• Melissa Jane Jackson Baker, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Bryna Dawn Carter, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Brandon Russell Matthews, Associate in Science in Physical Education.

• Alysha Nicole Taylor, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Michael Vaughn, short-term certificate in Basic Electricity.

GUNTERSVILLE

• Jessica Lucas Altamirano, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Sarah Michelle Arnold, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• William Taylor Camper, Associate in Science in Business.

• Grace Ellen Carlton, Associate in Science in Psychology.

• Jennifer Clark, certificate in Child Development.

• Clayton Lee Cox, Associate in Science in Business.

• Irby Lawayne Cox, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Caitlyn Sierra Croft, Associate in Science in Speech Pathology.

• Jenna Danielle Ham, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Jeffery Delane Hamilton, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in Logistics, Distribution and Purchasing.

• Brandy Hammons, Associate in Science in Business.

• Amanda Harden, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Heather Harden, short-term certificate in Child Development.

• Olivia Ann Hawkins, Associate in Science in English.

• Sarah Abigail Hawkins, Associate in Science in Business.

• Wynter Joy Hilbun, Associate in Science in Religious Studies.

• Taylor Dan Hogue, Associate in Science in Chemistry Education.

• Allene McCormick Howe, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Zacharie Tyler Hutchins, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Jordan Thomas Jarvis, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Matthew Emil Lindblad, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Amanda Marrero, Associate in Science in Human Services.

• Allie Rebekah Martin, Associate in Science in Psychology.

• Justina Anne Morrow, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Michael Regan, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Holley Ann Robinson, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Tristen Ruben Salinas, Associate in Science in Business.

• Carlee Faith Sims, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

• Callie Christine Taylor, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Erica Jane Whitaker, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Anna Lane VanZandt, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

• Anna Beth Watson, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Daylah Brooke Swords, Associate in English Language Arts Education.

HOKES BLUFF

• Karina Marie Auten, Associate in Science in Business.

PIEDMONT

• Tareek Denard Spears, Associate in Science in Mechanical Engineering.

RAINSVILLE

  Erica Leigh Cameron, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Treyton Cole Gibson, Associate in Science in History Education.

SOUTHSIDE

• Kaitlin Clay Bolton, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

 

Snead announces
President’s List

Snead State Community College has announced its President’s List for the Spring 2017 semester. To be eligible, a student must maintain a perfect grade point average of a 4.00 (all A’s) and be enrolled for 12 or more credit hours of regular college-level courses.

ALBERTVILLE

Jacob Bates, Lauren Elizabeth Beasley, Alexandra Blackstone, Dusty Earl Blakely, Ashlyn Elizabeth Bowling, Jillianna Grace Boyd, Salim Chacon, Natalie Champion, Hayley Meashell Clements, Sara Railyn Coe, Carsen Daniel, Julia Allen Davis, Molly Doyle, Matthew Richard Fox, Allie Freeman, Laura Garcia Lopez, Laura Isabel Gutierrez, Allison Hansford, Rosemary Hernandez, Destin Nicole Higginbotham, Jessica Hoang, Colton Holsonback, Florde Maria Jimenez, Eli Jones, Kayla Katherine Kean, Briar Rose Lilly, Brenda Lee Lopez-Antonio, Brittany Jordan McCool, Armando Mendoza, Gabriel Blayne Miller, Garrett Mason Moon, Patrick Joseph Nein, Caitlin Alyssa Peppers, Carley Ann Peppers, Jesse Robert Phillips, Roland Pointer, Chelsea Ray, Kevin Roberson, Jared Sampson, Dylan Shadinger, Allison Danielle Smith, Allison Nicole Soper, Ana Lizeht Soriano, Dana Stidger, Alyssa Sutton, Emily Terrell, Evelin Gonzalez Trejo, Katelynn Troup, Presley Morgan Weems, Denise Zaragoza

ALEXANDRIA

Jordan Layne Gregoria, Andrew Shaw

ALTOONA

Timothy Justen Graul, Kiel Harrelson, Karlye Michele Payne, Jacob Phillips, Jennifer Nicole Vaughn

ATTALLA

Morgan Marie Carroll, Makayla Griffith, Michaela Leanne McGuire, Amy Weeks

BOAZ

David Joshua Adelman, Warren Brylee Argy, Anna Hooper Brown, Katherine Elizabeth Burnett, Lucas Cason, Amber Lashae Colquitt, Zachary Guice, Anna Gunter, Ginny Hester, Sarah Johnson, Ashley Nicole Kilpatrick, Erin Kilpatrick, Jessica Nicole Lee, Frances Lowenstein, Bailey Dianne Maynard, Audrey Renee Miller, Zachary Dale Pike, Madison Nicole Ray, Kyle Andrew Sanders, Scott Schrandt, Morgan Smith, Eric Wilborn, Hannah Williams, Nicholas Williams, Trey William Willoughby

CROSSVILLE

Joshua Caleb Bailey, Anna Blalock, Susan Alesha Driskill, Chelsey Lynn Stevens, Maria Guadalupe Vidal, Brady Williams

GADSDEN

Matthew Banks, Brandon Matthews, Shayan Pramani, David Alan Weldon

GERALDINE

Madison Cheyanne Cofield, Damion Justin Totherow

GLENCOE

Christopher Snyder

GUNTERSVILLE

Sarah Michelle Arnold, Alyssa Katherine Bass, Cloie Hope Bridges, Johnna Riley Britt, Wesley Alan Calhoun, Zachary Clark, Megan Deborah Derums, David Doby, Abigail Grace Hotalen, Allene Howe, Ryan Aaron Howell, Kaleigh Lynn Hyde, Bryon Edward Fergus Quick, Cristy Nicole Rhodarmer, Tristen Salinas, Gurdeep Singh, Michael Wilder

LEESBURG

Sabryn Chandler

SOUTHSIDE

Jacob Coker

 

Austin selected
to Dean’s List

Derrick Charles Austin of Gadsden was recently named to the Dean’s List at Birmingham-Southern College.

To make the list, a student must have a minimum 3.6 grade point average for the semester.

Austin graduated from the school this spring with a Bachelor of Science in mathematics.

 

Cheers for July 23 – News – The Times – Apalachicola, FL

Freed Hardeman
honors local trio

Three students from Etowah County made the President’s List for the Spring 2017 semester at Freed Hardeman University in Henderson, Tennessee: Abby Dickson, a junior English major from Gadsden; Jacob Dowdy, a freshman music major from Gadsden; and Claire Livingston, a freshman child and family studies major from Glencoe.

 

Snead State’s
spring graduates

Snead State Community College students from Northeast Alabama who received degrees in Spring 2017 commencement ceremonies:

ALBERTVILLE

• Courtney Elizabeth Adams, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Ashlay Allen, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Alyssa Brooke Angel, Associate in Science in General Eduaction.

• Brianna Renee Barnes, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Tabitha Boyd, Associate in Science in Public Relations.

• Maria Jesus Caballero, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in Accounting Technology.

• Maria Guadalupe Cantellano, Associate in Science in Business.

• Madison Hope Cantrell, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Sabrina Cassels, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Jean-Pierre Emanuel Castellon, Associate in Science in Chemical Engineering.

• Natalie Beth Champion, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Lauren Nicole Chumley, Associate in Science in Business.

• Sara Railyn Coe, short-term certificate in Cybersecurity.

• Tyler Blake Collins, short-term certificate in Basic Electricity.

• Jordan Elizabeth Compton, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Marlon Joseph Cordova, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Julia Davis, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in General Business.

• Molly Melanie Doyle, Associate in Science in Early Childhood Education.

• Kevin Duke, Associate in Applied Science in Industrial Maintenance Technology.

• Adrienne Epperson, Associate in Science in Criminal Justice.

• Anna Elizabeth Fant, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Lori Leann Fleming, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Amber Fortner, Associate in Applied Science in Office Administration.

• Matthew Richard Fox, short-term certificate in Computer Technician.

• Kimberly Goodwin, short-term certificate in Office Administration.

• Denny Gonzalez Guzman, Associate in Science with Pre-Nursing.

• Letitia Hall, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business.

• Danielle Leigh Havis, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in Accounting Technology.

• Cristal Hernandez, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Jessica Hoang, Associate in Science in Biology.

• Brittney Lashay Isbell, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Eli Callahan Jones, Associate in Science in Physical Education.

• Colin Ryan Karr, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Chelsie Ann Knabel, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Steven Christopher Lang, Associate in Science in Business.

• Mariah Jade Leach, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Rachel Leonard, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Malari Lee Lewis, short-term certificate in Child Development.

• Maricela Luevano Medina, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Julia Faith Marshall, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Katelyn Marshall, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Kristen Brooke Martin, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

• Armando Mendoza, Associate in Science in Psychology.

• Steve Moise, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Alona Eshaela Moore, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Amanda Joyce Moore, Associate in Science in Special Education.

• Sarah Kathryn Nichols, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Cody Lee Nix, Associate in Science in Business.

• Dienly Jean Phillipe, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Seth Grayston Rains, Associate in Science in Mechanical Engineering.

• Ashlie Ramirez, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Chelsea Faith Ray, Associate in Science in Early Childhood Education.

• Kevin Lee Roberson, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Anayele Rodriguez, Associate in Applied Science in Office Administration, short-term certificate in Office Administration.

• Elida Balcazar Rodriguez, Associate in Applied Science in Office Administration, short-term certificate in Office Administration.

• Monica Duran Santoyo, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Dylan Keith Shadinger, Associate in Science in Biology.

• Hannah Brooke Short, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

• Erin Sloan, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Kaitlyn Elizabeth Smith, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Yesenia Arely Peraza Soto, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in Accounting Technology.

• Jonathan Isai Ulloa, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Emily Nicole Wilson, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Victor Alfonso Zavala Luna, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Sarah Grace Williams, Associate in Applied Science in Child Development.

• Christopher Stone, short-term certificate in Cisco.

• Dana Marie Stidger, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

• Laura Williamson, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

• Joel Benjamin Walls, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Barbara Kelly Whitman, Associate in Science in Business.

• John Louis Todd, Associate in History.

ALTOONA

• Andrew Tyler Cornelius, Associate in Science in Computer Science.

• Jesse Caitlyn Evatt, short-term certificate in Nursing Assistant.

• Timothy Justen Graul, Associate in Science in Science Education.

• Kiel Lamar Harrelson, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Douglas Tran Howard, Associate in Science in Civil Engineering.

• Gabriel Blayne Miller, Associate in Science in History.

• Bailey Andrew Morton, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Maria Guadalupe Serrano, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Haley RaChell Thompson, Associate in Science in General Education.

ATTALLA

• Courtney Morgan Childers, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Tristan Seth Delgado, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Faith Leigh Lemons, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Michael Don Maharry, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Michaela McGuire, Associate in Science in Business.

• Krystal Necole Moon, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Arianna Michelle Patterson, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in Health Care Management.

• Amy Nasya Weeks, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Kelly Lynn White, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Brent Whitman, Associate in Science in Criminal Justice.

BOAZ

• David Joshua Adelman, Associate in Applied Science in Computer Science Technology, a short-term certificate in Cisco.

• McKenna Anderson, Associate in Science in Early Childhood Education.

• Warren Brylee Argy, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Chasity Rae Arnold, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Dakota Shane Ballentine, Associate in Science in Business.

• Wesley Nathan Burns, Associate in Science in Mechanical Engineering.

• Sawyer Edward Cahela, Associate in Science in Business.

• Ana Calmo Matias, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Lucas Cain Cason, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Miranda Cochran, Associate in Science in Business.

• Jonathan Allen Cole, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Vicki Craig, Associate in Science in Accounting.

• Charles Cummings, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in General Business.

• Heather Dohring, Associate in Science in Psychology.

• Matthew Stuart Duvall, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Garrett Benjamin Dyar, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Rhonda Jayonn Hagler, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Glynda Doreen Harper, Associate in Applied Science in Office Administration.

• Katherine Michelle Hays, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Mary Holcomb, Associate in Science in Biology.

• Heather Ann Jenkins, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Mira LeAnn White Johnson, Associate in Science in Business.

• Sarah Johnson, Associate in Applied Science in Office Administration, short-term certificates in Office Administration and Medical Transcription.

• Allie BreAnna Jones, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Cassidy Hope Jones, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Emma Kate Kelley, Associate in Science in Early Childhood Education.

• Rachel Kilgo, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Cheyenne Shania Kilgore, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in General Business.

• Ashley Nicole Kilpatrick, short-term certificate in Medical Transcription.

• Erin Lashell Kilpatrick, Associate in Science in Business.

• Ryan King, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Elijah Brodie Lathan, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Courtney Alise Lee, Associate in Science in Music.

• Christian Chad Leonard, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• David Lowenstein, Associate in Science in Psychology.

• Brett Austin Maltbie, short-term certificate in Cisco.

• Meagan Nicole Miller, Associate in Applied Science in Child Development.

• Tiffany Marie Miller, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Ryan Ashley Millwood, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business.

• Austin Clay Minor, Associate in Science in Religious Studies.

• William Thomas Morgan, Associate in Science in Agricultural Business and Economics.

• Melissa Ann Nevinski, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Zachary Pike, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Judson Andre Proctor, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Hannah Nicole Rains, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Brandy Michelle Ross, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Abbie Grace Salers, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Kyle Andrew Sanders, Associate in Science in Electrical Engineering.

• Christian Jay Shell, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Branden Dewayne Sims, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Austin David Smith, Associate in Science in Computer Science.

• Morgan Renee Smith, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Stephanie Leigh Smith, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Briana Hope Soworowski, short-term certificate in Medical Transcription.

• Carly Diane Stephens, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Trey William Willoughby, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Chelsea Lake Wallace, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Kelli Nicole White, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Lauren Hope Wills, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Trista West, short-term certificate in Computer Technician.

• Elijah Max Walker, Associate in Science in Social Studies Education.

COLLINSVILLE

• Makayla Spade, Associate in Science in General Education.

CROSSVILLE

• Erick Calderon, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Jessica Morgan Clontz, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Tiffany Dalrymple, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Elias Hernandez Lopez, short-term certificate in Basic Electricity.

• Elijah Tait Holcomb, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Caleb Johnston, Associate in Science in History Education.

• Derrick Robert Jones, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Traci Maddox Norris, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Emily Ann Smith, Associate in Science in Business.

• Brady Lee Williams, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Crystal Hayes Watkins, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Maria Guadalupe Vidal, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in General Business.

• Heather Nicole Willbanks, Associate in Applied Science, short-term certificate in Office Administration.

DOUGLAS

• Ramsey Izena Hill, Associate in Science in General Education.

FORT PAYNE

• Ethan Rickey Bethune, Associate in Science in Business.

• Ashley Nicole Norris, Associate in Science in Exercise Science and Wellness.

• Laura Leigh Parker, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

FYFFE

• Shanna Asha Hicks, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Macey Katlin Parris, Associate in Science in Electrical Engineering.

GADSDEN

• Melissa Jane Jackson Baker, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Bryna Dawn Carter, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Brandon Russell Matthews, Associate in Science in Physical Education.

• Alysha Nicole Taylor, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Michael Vaughn, short-term certificate in Basic Electricity.

GUNTERSVILLE

• Jessica Lucas Altamirano, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Sarah Michelle Arnold, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• William Taylor Camper, Associate in Science in Business.

• Grace Ellen Carlton, Associate in Science in Psychology.

• Jennifer Clark, certificate in Child Development.

• Clayton Lee Cox, Associate in Science in Business.

• Irby Lawayne Cox, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Caitlyn Sierra Croft, Associate in Science in Speech Pathology.

• Jenna Danielle Ham, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Jeffery Delane Hamilton, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in Logistics, Distribution and Purchasing.

• Brandy Hammons, Associate in Science in Business.

• Amanda Harden, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Heather Harden, short-term certificate in Child Development.

• Olivia Ann Hawkins, Associate in Science in English.

• Sarah Abigail Hawkins, Associate in Science in Business.

• Wynter Joy Hilbun, Associate in Science in Religious Studies.

• Taylor Dan Hogue, Associate in Science in Chemistry Education.

• Allene McCormick Howe, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Zacharie Tyler Hutchins, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Jordan Thomas Jarvis, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Matthew Emil Lindblad, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Amanda Marrero, Associate in Science in Human Services.

• Allie Rebekah Martin, Associate in Science in Psychology.

• Justina Anne Morrow, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Michael Regan, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Holley Ann Robinson, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Tristen Ruben Salinas, Associate in Science in Business.

• Carlee Faith Sims, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

• Callie Christine Taylor, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Erica Jane Whitaker, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Anna Lane VanZandt, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

• Anna Beth Watson, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Daylah Brooke Swords, Associate in English Language Arts Education.

HOKES BLUFF

• Karina Marie Auten, Associate in Science in Business.

PIEDMONT

• Tareek Denard Spears, Associate in Science in Mechanical Engineering.

RAINSVILLE

  Erica Leigh Cameron, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Treyton Cole Gibson, Associate in Science in History Education.

SOUTHSIDE

• Kaitlin Clay Bolton, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

 

Snead announces
President’s List

Snead State Community College has announced its President’s List for the Spring 2017 semester. To be eligible, a student must maintain a perfect grade point average of a 4.00 (all A’s) and be enrolled for 12 or more credit hours of regular college-level courses.

ALBERTVILLE

Jacob Bates, Lauren Elizabeth Beasley, Alexandra Blackstone, Dusty Earl Blakely, Ashlyn Elizabeth Bowling, Jillianna Grace Boyd, Salim Chacon, Natalie Champion, Hayley Meashell Clements, Sara Railyn Coe, Carsen Daniel, Julia Allen Davis, Molly Doyle, Matthew Richard Fox, Allie Freeman, Laura Garcia Lopez, Laura Isabel Gutierrez, Allison Hansford, Rosemary Hernandez, Destin Nicole Higginbotham, Jessica Hoang, Colton Holsonback, Florde Maria Jimenez, Eli Jones, Kayla Katherine Kean, Briar Rose Lilly, Brenda Lee Lopez-Antonio, Brittany Jordan McCool, Armando Mendoza, Gabriel Blayne Miller, Garrett Mason Moon, Patrick Joseph Nein, Caitlin Alyssa Peppers, Carley Ann Peppers, Jesse Robert Phillips, Roland Pointer, Chelsea Ray, Kevin Roberson, Jared Sampson, Dylan Shadinger, Allison Danielle Smith, Allison Nicole Soper, Ana Lizeht Soriano, Dana Stidger, Alyssa Sutton, Emily Terrell, Evelin Gonzalez Trejo, Katelynn Troup, Presley Morgan Weems, Denise Zaragoza

ALEXANDRIA

Jordan Layne Gregoria, Andrew Shaw

ALTOONA

Timothy Justen Graul, Kiel Harrelson, Karlye Michele Payne, Jacob Phillips, Jennifer Nicole Vaughn

ATTALLA

Morgan Marie Carroll, Makayla Griffith, Michaela Leanne McGuire, Amy Weeks

BOAZ

David Joshua Adelman, Warren Brylee Argy, Anna Hooper Brown, Katherine Elizabeth Burnett, Lucas Cason, Amber Lashae Colquitt, Zachary Guice, Anna Gunter, Ginny Hester, Sarah Johnson, Ashley Nicole Kilpatrick, Erin Kilpatrick, Jessica Nicole Lee, Frances Lowenstein, Bailey Dianne Maynard, Audrey Renee Miller, Zachary Dale Pike, Madison Nicole Ray, Kyle Andrew Sanders, Scott Schrandt, Morgan Smith, Eric Wilborn, Hannah Williams, Nicholas Williams, Trey William Willoughby

CROSSVILLE

Joshua Caleb Bailey, Anna Blalock, Susan Alesha Driskill, Chelsey Lynn Stevens, Maria Guadalupe Vidal, Brady Williams

GADSDEN

Matthew Banks, Brandon Matthews, Shayan Pramani, David Alan Weldon

GERALDINE

Madison Cheyanne Cofield, Damion Justin Totherow

GLENCOE

Christopher Snyder

GUNTERSVILLE

Sarah Michelle Arnold, Alyssa Katherine Bass, Cloie Hope Bridges, Johnna Riley Britt, Wesley Alan Calhoun, Zachary Clark, Megan Deborah Derums, David Doby, Abigail Grace Hotalen, Allene Howe, Ryan Aaron Howell, Kaleigh Lynn Hyde, Bryon Edward Fergus Quick, Cristy Nicole Rhodarmer, Tristen Salinas, Gurdeep Singh, Michael Wilder

LEESBURG

Sabryn Chandler

SOUTHSIDE

Jacob Coker

 

Austin selected
to Dean’s List

Derrick Charles Austin of Gadsden was recently named to the Dean’s List at Birmingham-Southern College.

To make the list, a student must have a minimum 3.6 grade point average for the semester.

Austin graduated from the school this spring with a Bachelor of Science in mathematics.

 

Cheers for July 23 – News – Washington County News/Holmes …

Freed Hardeman
honors local trio

Three students from Etowah County made the President’s List for the Spring 2017 semester at Freed Hardeman University in Henderson, Tennessee: Abby Dickson, a junior English major from Gadsden; Jacob Dowdy, a freshman music major from Gadsden; and Claire Livingston, a freshman child and family studies major from Glencoe.

 

Snead State’s
spring graduates

Snead State Community College students from Northeast Alabama who received degrees in Spring 2017 commencement ceremonies:

ALBERTVILLE

• Courtney Elizabeth Adams, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Ashlay Allen, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Alyssa Brooke Angel, Associate in Science in General Eduaction.

• Brianna Renee Barnes, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Tabitha Boyd, Associate in Science in Public Relations.

• Maria Jesus Caballero, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in Accounting Technology.

• Maria Guadalupe Cantellano, Associate in Science in Business.

• Madison Hope Cantrell, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Sabrina Cassels, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Jean-Pierre Emanuel Castellon, Associate in Science in Chemical Engineering.

• Natalie Beth Champion, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Lauren Nicole Chumley, Associate in Science in Business.

• Sara Railyn Coe, short-term certificate in Cybersecurity.

• Tyler Blake Collins, short-term certificate in Basic Electricity.

• Jordan Elizabeth Compton, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Marlon Joseph Cordova, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Julia Davis, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in General Business.

• Molly Melanie Doyle, Associate in Science in Early Childhood Education.

• Kevin Duke, Associate in Applied Science in Industrial Maintenance Technology.

• Adrienne Epperson, Associate in Science in Criminal Justice.

• Anna Elizabeth Fant, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Lori Leann Fleming, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Amber Fortner, Associate in Applied Science in Office Administration.

• Matthew Richard Fox, short-term certificate in Computer Technician.

• Kimberly Goodwin, short-term certificate in Office Administration.

• Denny Gonzalez Guzman, Associate in Science with Pre-Nursing.

• Letitia Hall, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business.

• Danielle Leigh Havis, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in Accounting Technology.

• Cristal Hernandez, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Jessica Hoang, Associate in Science in Biology.

• Brittney Lashay Isbell, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Eli Callahan Jones, Associate in Science in Physical Education.

• Colin Ryan Karr, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Chelsie Ann Knabel, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Steven Christopher Lang, Associate in Science in Business.

• Mariah Jade Leach, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Rachel Leonard, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Malari Lee Lewis, short-term certificate in Child Development.

• Maricela Luevano Medina, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Julia Faith Marshall, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Katelyn Marshall, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Kristen Brooke Martin, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

• Armando Mendoza, Associate in Science in Psychology.

• Steve Moise, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Alona Eshaela Moore, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Amanda Joyce Moore, Associate in Science in Special Education.

• Sarah Kathryn Nichols, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Cody Lee Nix, Associate in Science in Business.

• Dienly Jean Phillipe, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Seth Grayston Rains, Associate in Science in Mechanical Engineering.

• Ashlie Ramirez, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Chelsea Faith Ray, Associate in Science in Early Childhood Education.

• Kevin Lee Roberson, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Anayele Rodriguez, Associate in Applied Science in Office Administration, short-term certificate in Office Administration.

• Elida Balcazar Rodriguez, Associate in Applied Science in Office Administration, short-term certificate in Office Administration.

• Monica Duran Santoyo, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Dylan Keith Shadinger, Associate in Science in Biology.

• Hannah Brooke Short, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

• Erin Sloan, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Kaitlyn Elizabeth Smith, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Yesenia Arely Peraza Soto, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in Accounting Technology.

• Jonathan Isai Ulloa, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Emily Nicole Wilson, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Victor Alfonso Zavala Luna, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Sarah Grace Williams, Associate in Applied Science in Child Development.

• Christopher Stone, short-term certificate in Cisco.

• Dana Marie Stidger, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

• Laura Williamson, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

• Joel Benjamin Walls, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Barbara Kelly Whitman, Associate in Science in Business.

• John Louis Todd, Associate in History.

ALTOONA

• Andrew Tyler Cornelius, Associate in Science in Computer Science.

• Jesse Caitlyn Evatt, short-term certificate in Nursing Assistant.

• Timothy Justen Graul, Associate in Science in Science Education.

• Kiel Lamar Harrelson, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Douglas Tran Howard, Associate in Science in Civil Engineering.

• Gabriel Blayne Miller, Associate in Science in History.

• Bailey Andrew Morton, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Maria Guadalupe Serrano, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Haley RaChell Thompson, Associate in Science in General Education.

ATTALLA

• Courtney Morgan Childers, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Tristan Seth Delgado, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Faith Leigh Lemons, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Michael Don Maharry, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Michaela McGuire, Associate in Science in Business.

• Krystal Necole Moon, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Arianna Michelle Patterson, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in Health Care Management.

• Amy Nasya Weeks, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Kelly Lynn White, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Brent Whitman, Associate in Science in Criminal Justice.

BOAZ

• David Joshua Adelman, Associate in Applied Science in Computer Science Technology, a short-term certificate in Cisco.

• McKenna Anderson, Associate in Science in Early Childhood Education.

• Warren Brylee Argy, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Chasity Rae Arnold, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Dakota Shane Ballentine, Associate in Science in Business.

• Wesley Nathan Burns, Associate in Science in Mechanical Engineering.

• Sawyer Edward Cahela, Associate in Science in Business.

• Ana Calmo Matias, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Lucas Cain Cason, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Miranda Cochran, Associate in Science in Business.

• Jonathan Allen Cole, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Vicki Craig, Associate in Science in Accounting.

• Charles Cummings, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in General Business.

• Heather Dohring, Associate in Science in Psychology.

• Matthew Stuart Duvall, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Garrett Benjamin Dyar, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Rhonda Jayonn Hagler, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Glynda Doreen Harper, Associate in Applied Science in Office Administration.

• Katherine Michelle Hays, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Mary Holcomb, Associate in Science in Biology.

• Heather Ann Jenkins, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Mira LeAnn White Johnson, Associate in Science in Business.

• Sarah Johnson, Associate in Applied Science in Office Administration, short-term certificates in Office Administration and Medical Transcription.

• Allie BreAnna Jones, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Cassidy Hope Jones, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Emma Kate Kelley, Associate in Science in Early Childhood Education.

• Rachel Kilgo, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Cheyenne Shania Kilgore, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in General Business.

• Ashley Nicole Kilpatrick, short-term certificate in Medical Transcription.

• Erin Lashell Kilpatrick, Associate in Science in Business.

• Ryan King, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Elijah Brodie Lathan, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Courtney Alise Lee, Associate in Science in Music.

• Christian Chad Leonard, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• David Lowenstein, Associate in Science in Psychology.

• Brett Austin Maltbie, short-term certificate in Cisco.

• Meagan Nicole Miller, Associate in Applied Science in Child Development.

• Tiffany Marie Miller, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Ryan Ashley Millwood, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business.

• Austin Clay Minor, Associate in Science in Religious Studies.

• William Thomas Morgan, Associate in Science in Agricultural Business and Economics.

• Melissa Ann Nevinski, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Zachary Pike, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Judson Andre Proctor, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Hannah Nicole Rains, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Brandy Michelle Ross, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Abbie Grace Salers, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Kyle Andrew Sanders, Associate in Science in Electrical Engineering.

• Christian Jay Shell, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Branden Dewayne Sims, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Austin David Smith, Associate in Science in Computer Science.

• Morgan Renee Smith, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Stephanie Leigh Smith, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Briana Hope Soworowski, short-term certificate in Medical Transcription.

• Carly Diane Stephens, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Trey William Willoughby, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Chelsea Lake Wallace, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Kelli Nicole White, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Lauren Hope Wills, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Trista West, short-term certificate in Computer Technician.

• Elijah Max Walker, Associate in Science in Social Studies Education.

COLLINSVILLE

• Makayla Spade, Associate in Science in General Education.

CROSSVILLE

• Erick Calderon, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Jessica Morgan Clontz, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Tiffany Dalrymple, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Elias Hernandez Lopez, short-term certificate in Basic Electricity.

• Elijah Tait Holcomb, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Caleb Johnston, Associate in Science in History Education.

• Derrick Robert Jones, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Traci Maddox Norris, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Emily Ann Smith, Associate in Science in Business.

• Brady Lee Williams, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Crystal Hayes Watkins, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Maria Guadalupe Vidal, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in General Business.

• Heather Nicole Willbanks, Associate in Applied Science, short-term certificate in Office Administration.

DOUGLAS

• Ramsey Izena Hill, Associate in Science in General Education.

FORT PAYNE

• Ethan Rickey Bethune, Associate in Science in Business.

• Ashley Nicole Norris, Associate in Science in Exercise Science and Wellness.

• Laura Leigh Parker, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

FYFFE

• Shanna Asha Hicks, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Macey Katlin Parris, Associate in Science in Electrical Engineering.

GADSDEN

• Melissa Jane Jackson Baker, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Bryna Dawn Carter, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Brandon Russell Matthews, Associate in Science in Physical Education.

• Alysha Nicole Taylor, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Michael Vaughn, short-term certificate in Basic Electricity.

GUNTERSVILLE

• Jessica Lucas Altamirano, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Sarah Michelle Arnold, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• William Taylor Camper, Associate in Science in Business.

• Grace Ellen Carlton, Associate in Science in Psychology.

• Jennifer Clark, certificate in Child Development.

• Clayton Lee Cox, Associate in Science in Business.

• Irby Lawayne Cox, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Caitlyn Sierra Croft, Associate in Science in Speech Pathology.

• Jenna Danielle Ham, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Jeffery Delane Hamilton, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in Logistics, Distribution and Purchasing.

• Brandy Hammons, Associate in Science in Business.

• Amanda Harden, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Heather Harden, short-term certificate in Child Development.

• Olivia Ann Hawkins, Associate in Science in English.

• Sarah Abigail Hawkins, Associate in Science in Business.

• Wynter Joy Hilbun, Associate in Science in Religious Studies.

• Taylor Dan Hogue, Associate in Science in Chemistry Education.

• Allene McCormick Howe, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Zacharie Tyler Hutchins, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Jordan Thomas Jarvis, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Matthew Emil Lindblad, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Amanda Marrero, Associate in Science in Human Services.

• Allie Rebekah Martin, Associate in Science in Psychology.

• Justina Anne Morrow, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Michael Regan, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Holley Ann Robinson, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Tristen Ruben Salinas, Associate in Science in Business.

• Carlee Faith Sims, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

• Callie Christine Taylor, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Erica Jane Whitaker, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Anna Lane VanZandt, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

• Anna Beth Watson, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Daylah Brooke Swords, Associate in English Language Arts Education.

HOKES BLUFF

• Karina Marie Auten, Associate in Science in Business.

PIEDMONT

• Tareek Denard Spears, Associate in Science in Mechanical Engineering.

RAINSVILLE

  Erica Leigh Cameron, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Treyton Cole Gibson, Associate in Science in History Education.

SOUTHSIDE

• Kaitlin Clay Bolton, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

 

Snead announces
President’s List

Snead State Community College has announced its President’s List for the Spring 2017 semester. To be eligible, a student must maintain a perfect grade point average of a 4.00 (all A’s) and be enrolled for 12 or more credit hours of regular college-level courses.

ALBERTVILLE

Jacob Bates, Lauren Elizabeth Beasley, Alexandra Blackstone, Dusty Earl Blakely, Ashlyn Elizabeth Bowling, Jillianna Grace Boyd, Salim Chacon, Natalie Champion, Hayley Meashell Clements, Sara Railyn Coe, Carsen Daniel, Julia Allen Davis, Molly Doyle, Matthew Richard Fox, Allie Freeman, Laura Garcia Lopez, Laura Isabel Gutierrez, Allison Hansford, Rosemary Hernandez, Destin Nicole Higginbotham, Jessica Hoang, Colton Holsonback, Florde Maria Jimenez, Eli Jones, Kayla Katherine Kean, Briar Rose Lilly, Brenda Lee Lopez-Antonio, Brittany Jordan McCool, Armando Mendoza, Gabriel Blayne Miller, Garrett Mason Moon, Patrick Joseph Nein, Caitlin Alyssa Peppers, Carley Ann Peppers, Jesse Robert Phillips, Roland Pointer, Chelsea Ray, Kevin Roberson, Jared Sampson, Dylan Shadinger, Allison Danielle Smith, Allison Nicole Soper, Ana Lizeht Soriano, Dana Stidger, Alyssa Sutton, Emily Terrell, Evelin Gonzalez Trejo, Katelynn Troup, Presley Morgan Weems, Denise Zaragoza

ALEXANDRIA

Jordan Layne Gregoria, Andrew Shaw

ALTOONA

Timothy Justen Graul, Kiel Harrelson, Karlye Michele Payne, Jacob Phillips, Jennifer Nicole Vaughn

ATTALLA

Morgan Marie Carroll, Makayla Griffith, Michaela Leanne McGuire, Amy Weeks

BOAZ

David Joshua Adelman, Warren Brylee Argy, Anna Hooper Brown, Katherine Elizabeth Burnett, Lucas Cason, Amber Lashae Colquitt, Zachary Guice, Anna Gunter, Ginny Hester, Sarah Johnson, Ashley Nicole Kilpatrick, Erin Kilpatrick, Jessica Nicole Lee, Frances Lowenstein, Bailey Dianne Maynard, Audrey Renee Miller, Zachary Dale Pike, Madison Nicole Ray, Kyle Andrew Sanders, Scott Schrandt, Morgan Smith, Eric Wilborn, Hannah Williams, Nicholas Williams, Trey William Willoughby

CROSSVILLE

Joshua Caleb Bailey, Anna Blalock, Susan Alesha Driskill, Chelsey Lynn Stevens, Maria Guadalupe Vidal, Brady Williams

GADSDEN

Matthew Banks, Brandon Matthews, Shayan Pramani, David Alan Weldon

GERALDINE

Madison Cheyanne Cofield, Damion Justin Totherow

GLENCOE

Christopher Snyder

GUNTERSVILLE

Sarah Michelle Arnold, Alyssa Katherine Bass, Cloie Hope Bridges, Johnna Riley Britt, Wesley Alan Calhoun, Zachary Clark, Megan Deborah Derums, David Doby, Abigail Grace Hotalen, Allene Howe, Ryan Aaron Howell, Kaleigh Lynn Hyde, Bryon Edward Fergus Quick, Cristy Nicole Rhodarmer, Tristen Salinas, Gurdeep Singh, Michael Wilder

LEESBURG

Sabryn Chandler

SOUTHSIDE

Jacob Coker

 

Austin selected
to Dean’s List

Derrick Charles Austin of Gadsden was recently named to the Dean’s List at Birmingham-Southern College.

To make the list, a student must have a minimum 3.6 grade point average for the semester.

Austin graduated from the school this spring with a Bachelor of Science in mathematics.

 

Cheers for July 23

Freed Hardeman
honors local trio

Three students from Etowah County made the President’s List for the Spring 2017 semester at Freed Hardeman University in Henderson, Tennessee: Abby Dickson, a junior English major from Gadsden; Jacob Dowdy, a freshman music major from Gadsden; and Claire Livingston, a freshman child and family studies major from Glencoe.

 

Snead State’s
spring graduates

Snead State Community College students from Northeast Alabama who received degrees in Spring 2017 commencement ceremonies:

ALBERTVILLE

• Courtney Elizabeth Adams, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Ashlay Allen, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Alyssa Brooke Angel, Associate in Science in General Eduaction.

• Brianna Renee Barnes, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Tabitha Boyd, Associate in Science in Public Relations.

• Maria Jesus Caballero, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in Accounting Technology.

• Maria Guadalupe Cantellano, Associate in Science in Business.

• Madison Hope Cantrell, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Sabrina Cassels, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Jean-Pierre Emanuel Castellon, Associate in Science in Chemical Engineering.

• Natalie Beth Champion, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Lauren Nicole Chumley, Associate in Science in Business.

• Sara Railyn Coe, short-term certificate in Cybersecurity.

• Tyler Blake Collins, short-term certificate in Basic Electricity.

• Jordan Elizabeth Compton, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Marlon Joseph Cordova, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Julia Davis, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in General Business.

• Molly Melanie Doyle, Associate in Science in Early Childhood Education.

• Kevin Duke, Associate in Applied Science in Industrial Maintenance Technology.

• Adrienne Epperson, Associate in Science in Criminal Justice.

• Anna Elizabeth Fant, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Lori Leann Fleming, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Amber Fortner, Associate in Applied Science in Office Administration.

• Matthew Richard Fox, short-term certificate in Computer Technician.

• Kimberly Goodwin, short-term certificate in Office Administration.

• Denny Gonzalez Guzman, Associate in Science with Pre-Nursing.

• Letitia Hall, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business.

• Danielle Leigh Havis, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in Accounting Technology.

• Cristal Hernandez, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Jessica Hoang, Associate in Science in Biology.

• Brittney Lashay Isbell, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Eli Callahan Jones, Associate in Science in Physical Education.

• Colin Ryan Karr, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Chelsie Ann Knabel, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Steven Christopher Lang, Associate in Science in Business.

• Mariah Jade Leach, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Rachel Leonard, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Malari Lee Lewis, short-term certificate in Child Development.

• Maricela Luevano Medina, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Julia Faith Marshall, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Katelyn Marshall, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Kristen Brooke Martin, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

• Armando Mendoza, Associate in Science in Psychology.

• Steve Moise, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Alona Eshaela Moore, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Amanda Joyce Moore, Associate in Science in Special Education.

• Sarah Kathryn Nichols, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Cody Lee Nix, Associate in Science in Business.

• Dienly Jean Phillipe, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Seth Grayston Rains, Associate in Science in Mechanical Engineering.

• Ashlie Ramirez, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Chelsea Faith Ray, Associate in Science in Early Childhood Education.

• Kevin Lee Roberson, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Anayele Rodriguez, Associate in Applied Science in Office Administration, short-term certificate in Office Administration.

• Elida Balcazar Rodriguez, Associate in Applied Science in Office Administration, short-term certificate in Office Administration.

• Monica Duran Santoyo, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Dylan Keith Shadinger, Associate in Science in Biology.

• Hannah Brooke Short, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

• Erin Sloan, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Kaitlyn Elizabeth Smith, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Yesenia Arely Peraza Soto, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in Accounting Technology.

• Jonathan Isai Ulloa, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Emily Nicole Wilson, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Victor Alfonso Zavala Luna, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Sarah Grace Williams, Associate in Applied Science in Child Development.

• Christopher Stone, short-term certificate in Cisco.

• Dana Marie Stidger, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

• Laura Williamson, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

• Joel Benjamin Walls, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Barbara Kelly Whitman, Associate in Science in Business.

• John Louis Todd, Associate in History.

ALTOONA

• Andrew Tyler Cornelius, Associate in Science in Computer Science.

• Jesse Caitlyn Evatt, short-term certificate in Nursing Assistant.

• Timothy Justen Graul, Associate in Science in Science Education.

• Kiel Lamar Harrelson, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Douglas Tran Howard, Associate in Science in Civil Engineering.

• Gabriel Blayne Miller, Associate in Science in History.

• Bailey Andrew Morton, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Maria Guadalupe Serrano, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Haley RaChell Thompson, Associate in Science in General Education.

ATTALLA

• Courtney Morgan Childers, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Tristan Seth Delgado, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Faith Leigh Lemons, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Michael Don Maharry, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Michaela McGuire, Associate in Science in Business.

• Krystal Necole Moon, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Arianna Michelle Patterson, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in Health Care Management.

• Amy Nasya Weeks, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Kelly Lynn White, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Brent Whitman, Associate in Science in Criminal Justice.

BOAZ

• David Joshua Adelman, Associate in Applied Science in Computer Science Technology, a short-term certificate in Cisco.

• McKenna Anderson, Associate in Science in Early Childhood Education.

• Warren Brylee Argy, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Chasity Rae Arnold, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Dakota Shane Ballentine, Associate in Science in Business.

• Wesley Nathan Burns, Associate in Science in Mechanical Engineering.

• Sawyer Edward Cahela, Associate in Science in Business.

• Ana Calmo Matias, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Lucas Cain Cason, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Miranda Cochran, Associate in Science in Business.

• Jonathan Allen Cole, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Vicki Craig, Associate in Science in Accounting.

• Charles Cummings, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in General Business.

• Heather Dohring, Associate in Science in Psychology.

• Matthew Stuart Duvall, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Garrett Benjamin Dyar, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Rhonda Jayonn Hagler, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Glynda Doreen Harper, Associate in Applied Science in Office Administration.

• Katherine Michelle Hays, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Mary Holcomb, Associate in Science in Biology.

• Heather Ann Jenkins, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Mira LeAnn White Johnson, Associate in Science in Business.

• Sarah Johnson, Associate in Applied Science in Office Administration, short-term certificates in Office Administration and Medical Transcription.

• Allie BreAnna Jones, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Cassidy Hope Jones, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Emma Kate Kelley, Associate in Science in Early Childhood Education.

• Rachel Kilgo, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Cheyenne Shania Kilgore, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in General Business.

• Ashley Nicole Kilpatrick, short-term certificate in Medical Transcription.

• Erin Lashell Kilpatrick, Associate in Science in Business.

• Ryan King, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Elijah Brodie Lathan, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Courtney Alise Lee, Associate in Science in Music.

• Christian Chad Leonard, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• David Lowenstein, Associate in Science in Psychology.

• Brett Austin Maltbie, short-term certificate in Cisco.

• Meagan Nicole Miller, Associate in Applied Science in Child Development.

• Tiffany Marie Miller, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Ryan Ashley Millwood, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business.

• Austin Clay Minor, Associate in Science in Religious Studies.

• William Thomas Morgan, Associate in Science in Agricultural Business and Economics.

• Melissa Ann Nevinski, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Zachary Pike, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Judson Andre Proctor, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Hannah Nicole Rains, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Brandy Michelle Ross, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Abbie Grace Salers, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Kyle Andrew Sanders, Associate in Science in Electrical Engineering.

• Christian Jay Shell, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Branden Dewayne Sims, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Austin David Smith, Associate in Science in Computer Science.

• Morgan Renee Smith, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Stephanie Leigh Smith, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Briana Hope Soworowski, short-term certificate in Medical Transcription.

• Carly Diane Stephens, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Trey William Willoughby, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Chelsea Lake Wallace, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Kelli Nicole White, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Lauren Hope Wills, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Trista West, short-term certificate in Computer Technician.

• Elijah Max Walker, Associate in Science in Social Studies Education.

COLLINSVILLE

• Makayla Spade, Associate in Science in General Education.

CROSSVILLE

• Erick Calderon, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Jessica Morgan Clontz, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Tiffany Dalrymple, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Elias Hernandez Lopez, short-term certificate in Basic Electricity.

• Elijah Tait Holcomb, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Caleb Johnston, Associate in Science in History Education.

• Derrick Robert Jones, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Traci Maddox Norris, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Emily Ann Smith, Associate in Science in Business.

• Brady Lee Williams, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Crystal Hayes Watkins, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Maria Guadalupe Vidal, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in General Business.

• Heather Nicole Willbanks, Associate in Applied Science, short-term certificate in Office Administration.

DOUGLAS

• Ramsey Izena Hill, Associate in Science in General Education.

FORT PAYNE

• Ethan Rickey Bethune, Associate in Science in Business.

• Ashley Nicole Norris, Associate in Science in Exercise Science and Wellness.

• Laura Leigh Parker, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

FYFFE

• Shanna Asha Hicks, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Macey Katlin Parris, Associate in Science in Electrical Engineering.

GADSDEN

• Melissa Jane Jackson Baker, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Bryna Dawn Carter, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Brandon Russell Matthews, Associate in Science in Physical Education.

• Alysha Nicole Taylor, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Michael Vaughn, short-term certificate in Basic Electricity.

GUNTERSVILLE

• Jessica Lucas Altamirano, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Sarah Michelle Arnold, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• William Taylor Camper, Associate in Science in Business.

• Grace Ellen Carlton, Associate in Science in Psychology.

• Jennifer Clark, certificate in Child Development.

• Clayton Lee Cox, Associate in Science in Business.

• Irby Lawayne Cox, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Caitlyn Sierra Croft, Associate in Science in Speech Pathology.

• Jenna Danielle Ham, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Jeffery Delane Hamilton, Associate in Applied Science in Applied Business, short-term certificate in Logistics, Distribution and Purchasing.

• Brandy Hammons, Associate in Science in Business.

• Amanda Harden, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Heather Harden, short-term certificate in Child Development.

• Olivia Ann Hawkins, Associate in Science in English.

• Sarah Abigail Hawkins, Associate in Science in Business.

• Wynter Joy Hilbun, Associate in Science in Religious Studies.

• Taylor Dan Hogue, Associate in Science in Chemistry Education.

• Allene McCormick Howe, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Zacharie Tyler Hutchins, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Jordan Thomas Jarvis, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Matthew Emil Lindblad, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Amanda Marrero, Associate in Science in Human Services.

• Allie Rebekah Martin, Associate in Science in Psychology.

• Justina Anne Morrow, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Michael Regan, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Holley Ann Robinson, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Tristen Ruben Salinas, Associate in Science in Business.

• Carlee Faith Sims, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

• Callie Christine Taylor, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Erica Jane Whitaker, Associate in Applied Science in Registered Nursing.

• Anna Lane VanZandt, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

• Anna Beth Watson, Associate in Science in Pre-Nursing.

• Daylah Brooke Swords, Associate in English Language Arts Education.

HOKES BLUFF

• Karina Marie Auten, Associate in Science in Business.

PIEDMONT

• Tareek Denard Spears, Associate in Science in Mechanical Engineering.

RAINSVILLE

  Erica Leigh Cameron, Associate in Science in General Education.

• Treyton Cole Gibson, Associate in Science in History Education.

SOUTHSIDE

• Kaitlin Clay Bolton, Associate in Science in Elementary Education.

 

Snead announces
President’s List

Snead State Community College has announced its President’s List for the Spring 2017 semester. To be eligible, a student must maintain a perfect grade point average of a 4.00 (all A’s) and be enrolled for 12 or more credit hours of regular college-level courses.

ALBERTVILLE

Jacob Bates, Lauren Elizabeth Beasley, Alexandra Blackstone, Dusty Earl Blakely, Ashlyn Elizabeth Bowling, Jillianna Grace Boyd, Salim Chacon, Natalie Champion, Hayley Meashell Clements, Sara Railyn Coe, Carsen Daniel, Julia Allen Davis, Molly Doyle, Matthew Richard Fox, Allie Freeman, Laura Garcia Lopez, Laura Isabel Gutierrez, Allison Hansford, Rosemary Hernandez, Destin Nicole Higginbotham, Jessica Hoang, Colton Holsonback, Florde Maria Jimenez, Eli Jones, Kayla Katherine Kean, Briar Rose Lilly, Brenda Lee Lopez-Antonio, Brittany Jordan McCool, Armando Mendoza, Gabriel Blayne Miller, Garrett Mason Moon, Patrick Joseph Nein, Caitlin Alyssa Peppers, Carley Ann Peppers, Jesse Robert Phillips, Roland Pointer, Chelsea Ray, Kevin Roberson, Jared Sampson, Dylan Shadinger, Allison Danielle Smith, Allison Nicole Soper, Ana Lizeht Soriano, Dana Stidger, Alyssa Sutton, Emily Terrell, Evelin Gonzalez Trejo, Katelynn Troup, Presley Morgan Weems, Denise Zaragoza

ALEXANDRIA

Jordan Layne Gregoria, Andrew Shaw

ALTOONA

Timothy Justen Graul, Kiel Harrelson, Karlye Michele Payne, Jacob Phillips, Jennifer Nicole Vaughn

ATTALLA

Morgan Marie Carroll, Makayla Griffith, Michaela Leanne McGuire, Amy Weeks

BOAZ

David Joshua Adelman, Warren Brylee Argy, Anna Hooper Brown, Katherine Elizabeth Burnett, Lucas Cason, Amber Lashae Colquitt, Zachary Guice, Anna Gunter, Ginny Hester, Sarah Johnson, Ashley Nicole Kilpatrick, Erin Kilpatrick, Jessica Nicole Lee, Frances Lowenstein, Bailey Dianne Maynard, Audrey Renee Miller, Zachary Dale Pike, Madison Nicole Ray, Kyle Andrew Sanders, Scott Schrandt, Morgan Smith, Eric Wilborn, Hannah Williams, Nicholas Williams, Trey William Willoughby

CROSSVILLE

Joshua Caleb Bailey, Anna Blalock, Susan Alesha Driskill, Chelsey Lynn Stevens, Maria Guadalupe Vidal, Brady Williams

GADSDEN

Matthew Banks, Brandon Matthews, Shayan Pramani, David Alan Weldon

GERALDINE

Madison Cheyanne Cofield, Damion Justin Totherow

GLENCOE

Christopher Snyder

GUNTERSVILLE

Sarah Michelle Arnold, Alyssa Katherine Bass, Cloie Hope Bridges, Johnna Riley Britt, Wesley Alan Calhoun, Zachary Clark, Megan Deborah Derums, David Doby, Abigail Grace Hotalen, Allene Howe, Ryan Aaron Howell, Kaleigh Lynn Hyde, Bryon Edward Fergus Quick, Cristy Nicole Rhodarmer, Tristen Salinas, Gurdeep Singh, Michael Wilder

LEESBURG

Sabryn Chandler

SOUTHSIDE

Jacob Coker

 

Austin selected
to Dean’s List

Derrick Charles Austin of Gadsden was recently named to the Dean’s List at Birmingham-Southern College.

To make the list, a student must have a minimum 3.6 grade point average for the semester.

Austin graduated from the school this spring with a Bachelor of Science in mathematics.

 

As price tag grows, state considers dual credit changes – Twin Falls Times

Devri Reeves reacts to getting an answer correct during a dual credit emergency medical technician class in December 2016 at Twin Falls High School.

Editorial: Education policy should focus on lifelong opportunity

Reading Eagle: Beth Brelje | U.S. Reps. Lloyd Smucker of Lancaster County and Virginia Foxx of North Carolina speak on the Lancaster campus of Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology amid private discussions of the need to raise awareness of the demand for technical skills.

West Ottawa offers summer education for students of migrant workers

Being a child in a family of migrant workers comes with educational challenges. Families have to constantly be on the move across state lines to follow the agricultural or fishery work, meaning children switch schools frequently or go through periods of time where they aren’t in school at all.

West Ottawa Public Schools is one of many districts across the country providing additional educational help for these children during the summer months.

Currently, there are 158 students in grades Pre-K through eighth learning at Great Lakes Elementary, and director of instruction Michelle Woods said they’re expecting more as the summer harvest season progresses. 

“It is greatly appreciated by our families, knowing their kids are getting extra school” Woods said. “Some of our families end up staying here permanently and losing their migration status, and they say they miss the program.”

Migrant education is funded by the U.S. Department of Education, which send funds to states through a formula based on a state’s migrant student count, the number of migrant children who receive summer or intersession services, and the cost of education in each state. States set the criteria for migrant eligibility and the curriculum.

During the regular school year, teachers and educational assistants work collaboratively with the student’s general education teachers. During the summer months, it’s a six-week session. In Michigan, the summer program requires students to have 12-15 hours a week in math and a minimum of 6-9 hours a week in reading and writing.

A baseline is taken at the beginning of a student’s session, and another is taken at the end of 30 days to measure growth.

“It’s very intensive,” Woods said. “But we try to have fun too. We have music and art available for exploratory time, and we try to take two field trips during the summer.”

Another thing West Ottawa is pushing is helping migrant high school students, who may need to do credit recovery over the summer due to missed school time.

“It’s hard to recruit on the secondary level, because they’re of working age,” Woods said. “So we work with them. We offer scholarships. Some students come in a couple days a week, or they do a half day of school and half day of work. We’ve had nine credits recovered this summer, which is the most we’ve had.”

While the students are working hard, migrant education requires a lot of hard work behind the scenes as well.

The first step is making sure families know about the program. Many of them do, since many of the migrant students attend West Ottawa during parts of the traditional school year. A recruiter for the district goes to the migrant camps to find families that haven’t been identified yet.

Language is another aspect that has to be covered. The program is taught in English, but there’s help for students who are still learning English.

“Some of our students are bilingual,” Woods said. “Some of them are not, some of them are new to the United States. Some of the teachers are bilingual and those who aren’t have education assistants who are to help out.”

Migrant education also requires communication with the other schools the students attend in places like Texas and Florida. Woods said a database helps schools participating in migrant education keep track of where their students have been enrolled and when.

“Michigan has a a great partnership with Texas,” she said. “There’s a test, like the Texas version of the M-STEP, that they have to take. If they miss it there, there are people here at West Ottawa who are trained to give it so they can keep up with their Texas education. “

West Ottawa also offers noneducational help.

“We try to do camp visits about once a week,” Woods said. “We take items that have been donated, and just tell people to take what you need. We also play games with the kids. It’s a lot of fun.”

A dentist is also onsite at Great Lakes, making sure every kid has a teeth cleaning. The summer school year also ends with a celebration with food and the kids doing a musical performance for their parents.

“I just love this program so much,” Woods said. “I look forward to it, it’s my favorite part of the year.”

— Follow this reporter on Twitter @SentinelErin.

Department of Education lawyers say Pouncey conspiracy ‘fiction’

Three longtime Alabama Department of Education attorneys sharply deny a report that they conspired to undermine Jefferson County Schools Superintendent Craig Pouncey’s bid for the job of state superintendent last year.

General Counsel Juliana Dean and Associate General Counsels James Ward and Susan Crowther wrote letters to the state Board of Education (see below) responding to the report by a co-worker, Associate General Counsel Michael Meyer.

“Let me be very clear, Mr. Meyer’s ‘defamatory’ report is a work of fiction and is due to be rejected by the board,” wrote Dean, who has worked for the department since 2005 and has been general counsel since 2015. “My colleagues and I absolutely did not conspire with anyone to harm Dr. Pouncey, and I sincerely believe Dr. Pouncey knows that, having worked with me for nearly ten years.”

Meyer’s report accused the lawyers of intentionally allowing anonymous allegations made against Pouncey to hurt his chances of becoming state superintendent. 

“I did not write the anonymous letter about Dr. Craig Pouncey, defame him, participate in any conspiracy or scheme of any type against him, or take any other action designed to hurt him,” wrote Ward, who has worked for the department for almost 10 years.

The three lawyers asked the state board to reverse its decision, made last month, to accept Meyer’s report. They also said they would welcome an objective investigation.

“I ask that you rescind your acceptance of Meyer’s written report, which contains unsubstantiated and malicious conclusions, or, in the alternative, also publicly accept our responses,” wrote Crowther, who has worked for the department since 2002 and been a lawyer there since 2008.

Meyer did not respond to a request for comment submitted to the state department’s public information office.

“The Alabama State Department of Education does not comment on matters currently involved with litigation or that may involve future personnel actions,” department spokeswoman Erica Pippins Franklin said in an email.

Meyer’s report came at the request of State Superintendent Michael Sentance based on a resolution passed by the state board asking for an investigation into the origin and handling of the anonymous allegations against Pouncey.

Board members said Meyer’s report would be sent to the attorney general’s office, which had requested an internal review by the department before deciding whether to investigate.

Meyer concluded that the alleged conspirators intentionally let the allegations against Pouncey linger while the state Board of Education considered him and other finalists for state superintendent.

Besides the three lawyers, Meyer’s report accused board member Mary Scott Hunter of Huntsville and former interim Superintendent Philip Cleveland of conspiring against Pouncey.

Meyer did not accuse any of the five of being the author of the unsigned letter. That remains unknown. Meyer also did not interview any of the five for his report. Sentance said that would have been outside of the scope of the investigation. Sentance said he asked Meyer only to review documents. Meyer also took a deposition from David Pope, chief of information security for the department.

On June 21, the state board heard a presentation from Meyer about the report and voted 6-1 to accept it. Hunter voted against accepting it and called it “garbage.”

Pouncey has filed a lawsuit against the same five people named in Meyer’s report in February, making allegations similar to what’s in the Meyer report.

Dean and Crowther said it appeared the Meyer report was intended to influence the outcome of the lawsuit.

Both Pouncey and his attorney, Kenny Mendelsohn, said today they had not seen the letters from the three lawyers. Mendelsohn declined comment about them.

Pouncey said, “Obviously, the process is supposed to be guided in a very professional manner and certain protocols should always be exercised anytime there is a search for a new superintendent. It’s obvious with what occurred, those were not safeguarded.”

Last August, the state board voted to hire Sentance, a former education official from Massachusetts, over Pouncey and the other finalists.

The decision came after board members received the unsigned letter accusing Pouncey of ethics violations when he was a top official at the state department back in 2009. Pouncey and former employees familiar with what was alleged said the claims were baseless.

In his report, Meyer’s report said evidence collected showed Pouncey did not do what was alleged.

Pouncey and others said the publicity about the allegations crippled his chance of getting the job. He said he filed the lawsuit to clear his name.

A legislative panel, led by state Sens. Gerald Dial and Quinton Ross, has held hearings to question state board members and department employees about the way the anonymous complaint was handled. They have scheduled a hearing for Tuesday. It will be their first meeting since the Meyer report.

Ward’s letter to the board says his main job is to investigate teachers accused of misconduct, such as inappropriate relationships with students.

“It has been painful to have my character called publicly into question by people who have not even bothered to talk with me about what I did or to learn who I am — a man of sincerity and integrity,” Ward wrote.

Crowther wrote that she has worked for the department since 2002, first as a legal research assistant. Crowther said her main responsibility since she became a lawyer for the department in 2008 has been to prosecute educators for misconduct.

“As a prosecutor, I have carried out my responsibilities with integrity and fairness, working to ensure that respondents are afforded due process while also protecting students from educators who pose a threat to their safety,” Crowther wrote.

She also noted that the ongoing dispute is “yet another time-consuming distraction from providing services to Alabama public schools.”

Dennis Bailey, an attorney for Dean, Crowther and Ward, said he submitted to Dial’s legislative committee the letters from his three clients. Bailey said he also provided to the committee a written evaluation of Meyer’s report conducted by former state Supreme Court Associate Justice Bernard Harwood.

Harwood reviewed the report at the request of Sentance, who did not agree with Meyer’s conclusions. Harwood wrote that he reviewed Meyer’s report from the perspective of an appeals court judge. Harwood wrote that the information in the report and the attached documents did not appear to support the conspiracy conclusion.

Harwood made similar comments in an oral presentation to the board before it voted to accept the Meyer report on June 21. The board decided not to make his comments part of the record.

State board Vice President Stephanie Bell, asked today whether the board would consider publicly accepting the responses from the three lawyers, said the letters do not constitute a formal request for action by the board. Bell said a formal request would have to be made before the board at a meeting.

Bailey, the attorney for Dean, Crowther and Ward, said, “I thought a letter to every board member making that request was a formal request.”

Bell said if there were a formal request to the board, board members would not consider taking any action without consulting with their attorney because of related litigation.

Bell said, on the other hand, it was appropriate for the board to accept Meyer’s report because it came as a result of a board resolution.

Meyer, in his presentation to the board last month, said Dean had filed a complaint against him in retaliation for doing the investigation.

Dean disputed that in her letter, saying that she recommended in January that Meyer be disciplined or transferred for insubordination. Dean said she did not know about the investigation at that time.

Corrected at 11:12 p.m. to change references to Ward in last two paragraphs to Dean.

Department of Education Lawyers’ Letters to State Board by Mike Cason on Scribd

Is college about producing well-rounded citizens or graduates with job skills?

Alma Washington is another one of the talented college interns working at the AJC this summer. She is a rising senior at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill where she studies interactive multimedia journalism and creative writing. She is interning in the audience department at the AJC.

In this piece, Washington looks at general education or gen ed classes, courses required of students regardless of major so they’ll emerge well-rounded. Schools impose “distribution requirements” to ensure their students sample an array of courses to satisfy the gen ed mandate.

When you read college statements defending gen ed, you see very big ideals, such as “To prepare our students for lives of significance and worth.” Or, “To provide a framework for learning that empowers adult learners to be informed and active citizens in a pluralistic society.”

Despite those noble goals, many students regard gen ed as something to get out of the way as soon as possible. There is a debate underway about whether students should be bound by someone else’s checklist of what they ought to know to succeed in life.

Today, Washington adds her voice to the discussion.

By Alma Washington

In the ever-changing job market, some tech firms are starting to value learned skills rather than college degrees, and I’m sure other industries aren’t far behind.  As someone who’s approaching her last year in college, I’ve been thinking about my time at the University of North Carolina, the classes I’ve taken and what skills I’ll have learned by the time I graduate.

To graduate from UNC, you need at least 120 credit hours on your transcript. My journalism major is 39 credit hours. My two minors are 15 credit hours each, which brings me to 69 credit hours between my major and minors. This means a little less than half of my college career has gone to what are called general education classes, a collection of credits required by all majors for a degree under the premise that students need a broad knowledge base beyond their field of study.

Students can choose what general education classes they take within the designated disciplines. This usually includes the math, science, English and history quartet that students are used to from high school, with some arts and philosophy classes added into the mix. College was touted as a land of choice and opportunity, a reprieve from the repetitive and strict nature of high school. So why are students forced to spend precious time and money taking classes that often have nothing to do with their major and career interests?

I’ll admit, I’ve had some great general education classes. After watching the controversial “Memoirs of a Geisha,” I took a class on Japanese geisha and explored a subject I knew nothing about. On the other hand, I’ve had some experiences I could’ve easily skipped. My introductory biology class required an expensive textbook, and I walked away knowing little more than the mitochondria is the powerhouse of the cell.  

Alma Washington is a rising senior at the University of North Carolina.

Students should be required to take classes in subjects and departments outside of their major so they have the chance to tap into the numerous options colleges and universities offer. Having a little extra knowledge never hurts.

The debate around general education requirements boils down to whether colleges are supposed to teach students how to be “well-rounded,” or equip them with tangible skills that will help them secure a job.

I don’t see why colleges can’t do both, but I don’t agree with the model that most colleges follow.  A fellow intern introduced me to the “open curriculum” program that some schools are using as a compromise on general education requirements. Amherst College and Brown University, for example, give students total freedom in the classes they take outside of their major.

Learning about this student-choice approach led to a rush of fantasies about what college would have been like had I enjoyed greater freedom in my class schedule. There are so many classes, both in and out of my department, that I want to take because they align with my interests and goals, but I won’t have time because of UNC’s gen ed requirements.

Under the open curriculum program, I could have tailored my choices to my major, providing myself with unique and different courses that would teach me skills relevant and useful to my main course of study. I also would’ve been able to avoid classes that I only took for graduation credit and left no long-lasting impression.

I understand that general education requirements seek to provide students with communication and critical thinking skills that employers want. But when I review my college career, it wasn’t those general ed classes that provided me with these skills. It was the jobs, internships and extracurricular activities that taught me lessons I could never learn inside a classroom.

Opponents of the open curriculum model argue students can misuse this freedom to avoid venturing out their comfort zone and challenging themselves, which is one of the things college is supposed to help us do. That’s a valid concern, but students can still avoid challenge now. Whenever it’s nearing class registration time, UNC Facebook groups are flooded with posts asking what the easiest classes are that will fulfill certain requirements. Rate My Professors is a popular site on which students rate professors and classes on overall quality and level of difficulty. Where there’s a will to take the easy way out, there’s a way.

I love UNC, and wouldn’t trade being there for anything, but I wish my school embraced an open curriculum program. Allowing students the independence to take control over their own education is what college should be about. With the general ed model, students will just have to make the best of whatever situation they find themselves in, which, at the end of the day, is a valuable skill to have.






Reader Comments 0

nbsp

segower

segower

5pts

It’s an interesting, multifaceted topic. Maybe the key is to provide students with lots of institutional and curricula choices: the spam-like core/major combination; a more globally oriented liberal arts education (with a focus on life-long skills such as critical thinking, deep reading/comprehension, ethics and public leadership); nimble technical skills-based curricula; and plenty of short-term, affordable continuing education opportunities to help folks stay afloat in times of rapid and disruptive technological change. It’s that variety of choice that might help meet the needs, interests and aptitudes of individual students and of our society, economy and culture.

Starik

Starik

5pts

One thing you should get from college is to polish your reading, writing and to a degree speaking skills. You should also be able to analyze various points of view, and solve problems.

Wascatlady

Wascatlady

5pts

That is what grad school is all about, Ms. Washington.  Undergrad is for getting a foundation in the ideas and history and skills you will need.  In grad school there will be an opportunity to tailor to your interests, to a larger degree.  

An undergrad degree opens the door to foundational ideas and skills.  It also had the happy byproduct of fostering the ideals of citizenship, healthy living, and other more amorphous qualities.  People who graduate from college (unless they choose a more restrictive intellectual one), report higher volunteerism, voting, continuing educational advancement, and other measures that lead to a more happy, successful life.  See “How College Affects Students,” a weighty tome by Pascarella and Terrenzini, for a meta analysis of this.

We can’t truthfully say students get the foundational ideas in high school; one look at the current voting decision patterns will certainly disabuse you of this idea.

Starik

Starik

5pts

@Wascatlady Absolutely correct. There’s always law school as well. Any kind of major will do for that. And you definitely don’t need Latin.

weetamoe

weetamoe

5pts

Ah, yes. “My Culture and My Life,” would be a logical choice, would it not?

Babycat

Babycat

5pts

There are a lot of students that change their majors at least once, especially after taking one or two of the courses related to their major.  Ensuring that students have a good basis for any major is probably the primary concern.

Lee_CPA2

Lee_CPA2

5pts

Remember when there was a PE requirement?  That was great.  Bowling.  Archery.  Backpacking the Cohutta.  Snow skiing in Boone NC.   Screwed up and took weightlifting from a coach who must have been an ex-Marine Drill Instructor.  God, that was a nightmare.

With the cost of tuition nowadays, going to school to become “well rounded” is a luxury we can no longer afford.  Instead of spending money on World Lit and Sex in the 21st Century, science and business graduates need a couple of semesters of spreadsheets.

If becoming “well rounded” is a goal, let them take a semester on how to keep a checkbook and compound interest.

But then, what would all those History and Philosophy Phd’s do?

Q1225

Q1225

5pts

@Lee_CPA2  You couldn’t balance a checkbook or calculate compound interest before college?  Does your manager at HR Block know that?

segower

segower

5pts

@Lee_CPA2 Surely, we need some folks who know a bit about history; about, say, the American Revolution, the rise of fascism and totalitarianism in the 20th century, the Second World War, and so on, and who can pass that knowledge on?

segower

segower

5pts

@Q1225 @Lee_CPA2 I suspect you guys are not entirely serious here, but yes the point is that there’s so much basic stuff that kids should be learning in HS. If they did then we could cut undergraduate degrees from 4 to 3 years, and save students and their parents about 25% in the cost of college attendance.

bu22

bu22

5pts

I think college should be more than a trade school.  Taking the core requirements 1) connects you with students in other majors, whose different mode of thinking helps you understand your own, as in your last couple of years, you rarely get outside your college; 2) gives you knowledge of different areas that helps you become a better citizen; and 3) forces you outside your comfort zone.  Reality is that your major gives you a base and enables you to function in your first job, but much of what you learn you will learn once you are in the workforce.  And it is necessary to continue your education throughout your career.  That extra course in your major will probably be obsolete in a few years.  Finally, most students change majors.  Having a core helps them figure out what they want to do without wasting a lot of courses getting there.